jose ismael torres appealwhat is upshift onboarding
[…] Copyright 2023, Thomson Reuters. Torres first asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to completely answer a question posed by the deliberating jury. In addition, even assuming that the new statutory language applied at the time of Torres's sentencing in 2017, that language also authorizes a five-year sentence under the circumstances presented in this case. 2052. This Court reviews de novo whether the allegations in the indictment are legally sufficient to withstand a general demurrer. First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37 (c) provided: A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both. The trial court recharged those definitions and repeatedly ensured that the jurors understood the recharge. You didnt take a plea because you thought you were gonna get off. We disagree. WebTORRES v. The STATE. Victims react as the sentences are read.